International Conference: “Incorporation of the rights of the child into the educational programmes and curricula of universities”
The United Nations Children’s Fund, in partnership with Akaki Tsereteli State University, and under the auspices of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, will be hosting the first-ever in Georgia international conference dedicated to the incorporation of the Rights of the Child into university education programmes and curricula. The conference aims to provide a space for teaching and learning the provisions and principles of Child Rights, and to help empower future specialists to act towards putting Child Rights into practice in day-to-day lives – at home, at school, and in communities.The two-day conference will bring together professors and students, officials from the Government, members of Parliament, the Public Defender’s Office, NGOs, the diplomatic corps in Georgia, representatives from UN agencies, respective international organizations, and school teachers and specialists from the Educational Resource Centres.This gathering will provide an avenue for rich discussions and presentations by well-known national and international specialists and teachers, as well as the student winners of an essay writing contest.  The role of universities in promoting Child Rights and influencing social norms will be central to discussions. The conference will enable universities to share their initiatives aimed at incorporating the Rights of the Child into university programmes for the education of future Child Rights advocates in the fields of education, law, business, and other important disciplines.
We believe that participants will find the conference valuable by actively taking part in lively and rigorous discussions about the realities, challenges, and opportunities that co-exist in national, regional, and international contexts.
The conference will be held on 1-2 October 2020
at Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi, Georgia.
We invite interested candidates and students to apply with abstracts and essays.